Privacy is important to Sherrard Kuzz LLP. We recognize the significance of protecting information about identifiable individuals ("personal information"), and have made protecting privacy and the confidentiality of personal information a fundamental component of the way we do business.

This Privacy Statement informs you of the ways we ensure privacy and the confidentiality of personal information.

Consistent with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), our privacy policy consists of five key principles:


1. Collecting and Using Information

When we collect personal information we do so for two principal reasons: to represent our clients' interests and promote our legal services.

Unless permitted by law, either before or when we collect personal information, we will obtain consent, explain how we intend to use the information, and will obtain consent if we wish to use personal information for any other purpose.

We will limit the personal information we collect to what we need for the purposes for which we collected the information, and we will use the information only for those purposes.


2. Releasing Information

We do not sell any information about our clients or other individuals about whom we have obtained personal or other information.

We only disclose personal information to others:


3. Protecting Information

Technology and Commitment

We protect personal information with appropriate physical, technological and organizational safeguards and security measures.

We audit our procedures and security measures regularly to ensure they are being properly administered and remain effective and appropriate.

Every member of Sherrard Kuzz LLP has been trained on and is committed to our privacy policies and procedures to safeguard personal information.

Retention

The length of time we retain personal information varies depending on the purpose for which it was collected and used. This period may extend beyond the end of the particular relationship with us but only for so long as it is legally necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issue that may arise at a later date. When personal information is no longer needed we have procedures to either destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

When we provide personal information in response to a legal inquiry or order, we first ensure that the order is valid and disclose only the personal information that is legally required.

Website

As is generally the case with law firm websites, our website is not secure. This is because we do not collect, use or disclose personal information through our website. We expressly warn and require individuals not to disclose personal information through our website. If an individual chooses to disclose personal information through our website, that individual does so at his/her own risk.

In addition, we do not employ the technology called "cookies" on our website. That is, we do not collect personal information and information generated through the use of our website.

Our website may present links to other web sites. Sherrard Kuzz LLP is not responsible for how other parties, through the operation of these other web sites, collect, use or disclose personal information. The use and/or privacy protection provided by the operator of a linked site is in no way subject to our firm's privacy policies or practices. For example, operators of linked web sites may collect personal information and information generated through the use of "cookies" when linked to their web sites.

As such it is important that readers investigate and review the privacy policies of linked websites before accessing these sites and/or providing personal information through these sites.

The inclusion of any link in the Sherrard Kuzz LLP website does not include our firm's endorsement of the linked site and is provided strictly for informational purposes to be accessed at the reader's own risk. Sherrard Kuzz LLP does not control the links or these other web sites and is not responsible for the content of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site.


4. Providing Information Access and Accuracy

Individuals who request access to the personal information we have about them will be given that opportunity, subject to requirements of the law.

If we are not able to provide access to personal information we have about an individual, we will explain the reason why. For example, we may not be able to provide personal information from files that contain references to other individuals, are the subject of legal privilege, contain confidential information proprietary to Sherrard Kuzz LLP, relate to an investigation of a breach of agreement or law, or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons.

We will make every reasonable effort to keep personal information accurate and up-to-date.


5. Respecting and Responding to Privacy Concerns

Sherrard Kuzz LLP is committed to service of the highest quality. If an individual has a question or concern about privacy, would like to request access to personal information our law firm has about them, or believes that personal information we have is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer. Individuals may also request that personal information, if any, be removed from our mailing list at any time by contacting us at 416.603.0700.

Rhonda Cohen
Privacy Officer
Sherrard Kuzz LLP
Employment and Labour Lawyers
155 University Avenue
Suite 1500
Toronto, ON M5H 3B7

416.603.0700 (tel)
416.603.6035 (fax)
www.sherrardkuzz.com

Sherrard Kuzz LLP reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time by posting a new Privacy Statement at this location. By using this website, you agree to the firm's Privacy Statement. Please visit this site often to see if changes have been made. If we post changes and you continue to use the site, you will be deemed to have agreed to the change(s). Any change to this Privacy Statement will be in compliance with applicable privacy laws.